Racing Schedule
 
Not Yet Open Available Reserved Wait Listed Sold Out Closed
    Apr 22, 2019 - Apr 21, 2020    
TimeEvent
Saturday, April 27, 2019
 4:00 PM-6:00 PM Bartenders - T10 Season Opener Celebration
Contact Aimee Smith
  
 4:00 PM-6:00 PM Steward - T10 Season Opener Celebration
Contact Aimee Smith
  
 4:00 PM-6:00 PM T10 Season Opener Celebration 4pm - 6pm
Contact Aimee Smith
  
Wednesday, May 01, 2019
 12:00 AM Corinthian & Volunteer Marks in Water
Volunteer Opportunity to Boat Launch and Place Racing Marks
  
Saturday, May 04, 2019
 12:00 AM Corinthian & Volunteer Marks in Water
Volunteer Opportunity to Boat Launch and Place Racing Marks
  
Thursday, May 09, 2019
 6:00 PM-10:00 PM Vanguard Season Opener 6- 10pm
Contact Meghan O'Rourke
  
Saturday, May 11, 2019
 12:00 AM Corinthian & Volunteer Marks in Water
Volunteer Opportunity to Boat Launch and Place Racing Marks
  
Tuesday, May 14, 2019
 7:00 PM Board Meeting   
Wednesday, May 15, 2019
 6:00 PM Offshore Fleet Tune Up Race
First Beercan Race of the Season
  
Thursday, May 16, 2019
 6:00 PM Thurs Race Series A: Vanguard & Laser Fleets
Weekly Fleet Race for Vanguard and Laser Fleets only - See Fleet Page for Participation Rules & Information
  
Sunday, May 19, 2019
 12:00 AM Rhodes Fleet - Champion Series
A and B Races
  
 12:00 PM Offshore Fleet Weekend Series
Weekend Racing Series; Sundays
  
Wednesday, May 22, 2019
 6:00 PM Wednesday Race Series A: Offsore, Rhodes, Laser Fleets
Weekly Beercan Race - Participating Fleets Included Above - See Weds Evening Series Page for Race Rules & Start Times
  
Thursday, May 23, 2019
 6:00 PM Thurs Race Series A: Vanguard & Laser Fleets
Weekly Fleet Race for Vanguard and Laser Fleets only - See Fleet Page for Participation Rules & Information
  
Saturday, May 25, 2019
 10:00 AM CCYC - Spring Opener Regatta
General info for the weekends events are: Saturday & Sunday: Bill Rossberger Spring Opener / Olympic Cup Regatta Weekend 5/25: Saturday’s CASRA Racing includes: Distance & Buoy racing beginning at 10:30 & 11:30 respectively. Register at www.YachtScoring.com or visit http://chicagosailracing.org/races for additional information Saturday evening Party & Band with entertainment beginning around 7pm featuring a live band, and the bar will be open. 5/26: Sunday’s CASRA Racing includes: Olympic Cup Buoy Racing. Buoy racing beginning at 11:30 Register at www.YachtScoring.com or visit http://chicagosailracing.org/races for additional information.
  
Sunday, May 26, 2019
 10:00 AM Olympic Cup - Rosberger Regatta
5/26: Sunday’s CASRA Racing includes: Olympic Cup Buoy Racing. Buoy racing beginning at 11:30 Register at www.YachtScoring.com or visit http://chicagosailracing.org/races for additional information.
  
Wednesday, May 29, 2019
 6:00 PM Wednesday Race Series A: Offsore, Rhodes, Laser Fleets
Weekly Beercan Race - Participating Fleets Included Above - See Weds Evening Series Page for Race Rules & Start Times
  
Thursday, May 30, 2019
 6:00 PM Thurs Race Series A: Vanguard & Laser Fleets
Weekly Fleet Race for Vanguard and Laser Fleets only - See Fleet Page for Participation Rules & Information
  
Saturday, June 01, 2019
  Colors Regatta
2 Day Regatta - for details visit sailyachtracing.org
  
Sunday, June 02, 2019
  Colors Regatta
2 Day Regatta - for details visit sailyachtracing.org
  
 12:00 AM Rhodes Fleet - Champion Series
A and B Races
  
 12:00 PM Offshore Fleet Weekend Series
Weekend Racing Series; Sundays
  
Wednesday, June 05, 2019
 6:00 PM Wednesday Race Series A: Offsore, Rhodes, Laser Fleets
Weekly Beercan Race - Participating Fleets Included Above - See Weds Evening Series Page for Race Rules & Start Times
  
Thursday, June 06, 2019
 6:00 PM Thurs Race Series B: Vanguard & Laser Fleets
Weekly Fleet Race for Vanguard and Laser Fleets only - See Fleet Page for Participation Rules & Information
  
Friday, June 07, 2019
  NOOD Regatta
Offshore - 6/7 Offshore & Distance 6/8 Offshore 6/9
  
Saturday, June 08, 2019
  NOOD Regatta
Offshore - 6/7 Offshore & Distance 6/8 Offshore 6/9
  
Sunday, June 09, 2019
  NOOD Regatta
Offshore - 6/7 Offshore & Distance 6/8 Offshore 6/9
  
 12:00 AM Rhodes Fleet - Champion Series
A and B Races
  
 12:00 PM Offshore Fleet Weekend Series
Weekend Racing Series; Sundays
  
Tuesday, June 11, 2019
 7:00 PM Board Meeting   
Wednesday, June 12, 2019
 6:00 PM Wednesday Race Series A: Offsore, Rhodes, Laser Fleets
Weekly Beercan Race - Participating Fleets Included Above - See Weds Evening Series Page for Race Rules & Start Times
  
Thursday, June 13, 2019
 6:00 PM Thurs Race Series B: Vanguard & Laser Fleets
Weekly Fleet Race for Vanguard and Laser Fleets only - See Fleet Page for Participation Rules & Information
  
Friday, June 14, 2019
 7:00 PM Offshore Fleet - Moonlight Race Series
Monthly Friday Night Race - Coincides with Full Moon
  
Saturday, June 15, 2019
  Gold Star Regatta   
Sunday, June 16, 2019
 12:00 AM Rhodes Fleet - Champion Series
A and B Races
  
  Zukasky Memorial Race   
 12:00 PM Offshore Fleet Weekend Series
Weekend Racing Series; Sundays
  
Wednesday, June 19, 2019
 6:00 PM Wednesday Race Series A: Offsore, Rhodes, Laser Fleets
Weekly Beercan Race - Participating Fleets Included Above - See Weds Evening Series Page for Race Rules & Start Times
  
Thursday, June 20, 2019
 6:00 PM Thurs Race Series B: Vanguard & Laser Fleets
Weekly Fleet Race for Vanguard and Laser Fleets only - See Fleet Page for Participation Rules & Information
  
Saturday, June 22, 2019
 12:00 AM CCYC Chicago to Waukegan Race
Distance Race to Waukegan Yacht Club
  
Sunday, June 23, 2019
  CCYC Waukegan to Chicago Race
Distance Race Waukegan Yacht Club to CCYC (Finish Offshore)
  
  Hobelman OneDesign Inshore Regatta
Rhodes, Vanguard, Laser / One Design Regatta
  
 12:00 PM Offshore Fleet Weekend Series
Weekend Racing Series; Sundays
  
Wednesday, June 26, 2019
 6:00 PM Wednesday Race Series B: Offshore, Rhodes, Laser Fleets
Weekly Beercan Race - Participating Fleets Included Above - See Weds Evening Series Page for Race Rules & Start Times
  
Thursday, June 27, 2019
 6:00 PM Thurs Race Series B: Vanguard & Laser Fleets
Weekly Fleet Race for Vanguard and Laser Fleets only - See Fleet Page for Participation Rules & Information
  
Friday, June 28, 2019
  Chicago - Michigan City - Chicago Race
Overnight Distance Race - Around Buoy near Michigan City
  
Saturday, June 29, 2019
  Laser Great Lakes Championship
2 day invitational event
  
Sunday, June 30, 2019
  Laser Great Lakes Championship
2 day invitational event
  
 12:00 AM Rhodes Fleet - Champion Series
A and B Races
  
 12:00 PM Offshore Fleet Weekend Series
Weekend Racing Series; Sundays
  
Wednesday, July 03, 2019
 6:00 PM Wednesday Race Series B: Offshore, Rhodes, Laser Fleets
Weekly Beercan Race - Participating Fleets Included Above - See Weds Evening Series Page for Race Rules & Start Times
  
Thursday, July 04, 2019
 6:00 PM Thurs Race Series C: Vanguard & Laser Fleets
Weekly Fleet Race for Vanguard and Laser Fleets only - See Fleet Page for Participation Rules & Information
  
Friday, July 05, 2019
 10:00 AM-10:00 PM Windy City Team Racing 10am-10pm
Contact Meghan O'Rourke
  
Saturday, July 06, 2019
 10:00 AM-10:00 PM Windy City Team Racing 10am-10pm
Contact Meghan O'Rourke
  
Sunday, July 07, 2019
 12:00 AM Rhodes Fleet - Champion Series
A and B Races
  
 10:00 AM-10:00 PM Windy City Team Racing 10am-10pm
Contact Meghan O'Rourke
  
Tuesday, July 09, 2019
 7:00 PM Board Meeting   
Wednesday, July 10, 2019
 6:00 PM Wednesday Race Series B: Offshore, Rhodes, Laser Fleets
Weekly Beercan Race - Participating Fleets Included Above - See Weds Evening Series Page for Race Rules & Start Times
  
Thursday, July 11, 2019
 6:00 PM Thurs Race Series C: Vanguard & Laser Fleets
Weekly Fleet Race for Vanguard and Laser Fleets only - See Fleet Page for Participation Rules & Information
  
Friday, July 12, 2019
 12:00 AM Chicago Race to Mackinac - Cruising
Cruising Division Start Day - CYC Race
  
Saturday, July 13, 2019
 9:00 AM Chicago Race to Mackinac
CYC Annual Distance Race
  
Sunday, July 14, 2019
 12:00 AM Rhodes Fleet - Champion Series
A and B Races
  
 9:00 AM Chicago Race to Mackinac
CYC Annual Distance Race
  
 12:00 PM Offshore Fleet Weekend Series
Weekend Racing Series; Sundays
  
Monday, July 15, 2019
 9:00 AM Chicago Race to Mackinac
CYC Annual Distance Race
  
Wednesday, July 17, 2019
 6:00 PM Wednesday Race Series B: Offshore, Rhodes, Laser Fleets
Weekly Beercan Race - Participating Fleets Included Above - See Weds Evening Series Page for Race Rules & Start Times
  
Thursday, July 18, 2019
 6:00 PM Thurs Race Series C: Vanguard & Laser Fleets
Weekly Fleet Race for Vanguard and Laser Fleets only - See Fleet Page for Participation Rules & Information
  
Friday, July 19, 2019
 7:00 PM Offshore Fleet - Moonlight Race Series
Monthly Friday Night Race - Coincides with Full Moon
  
Saturday, July 20, 2019
  Jack and Back
Race to Jackson Park Yacht Club
  
Sunday, July 21, 2019
  Jack and Back
Race to Jackson Park Yacht Club
  
 12:00 AM Rhodes Fleet - Champion Series
A and B Races
  
 12:00 PM Offshore Fleet Weekend Series
Weekend Racing Series; Sundays
  
Wednesday, July 24, 2019
 6:00 PM Wednesday Race Series B: Offshore, Rhodes, Laser Fleets
Weekly Beercan Race - Participating Fleets Included Above - See Weds Evening Series Page for Race Rules & Start Times
  
Thursday, July 25, 2019
 6:00 PM Thurs Race Series C: Vanguard & Laser Fleets
Weekly Fleet Race for Vanguard and Laser Fleets only - See Fleet Page for Participation Rules & Information
  
Friday, July 26, 2019
 10:00 AM-10:00 PM Fish This! Captain's Meeting - 5pm-10pm
Contact Dave Fournier
  
Saturday, July 27, 2019
 12:00 AM Kaczmarek Cup Regatta
Buoy & Distance Racing - CCYC Sponsored
  
 10:00 AM-10:00 PM Fish This! 5am-7pm
Contact Dave Fournier
  
Sunday, July 28, 2019
  Ginny Waskel Casual Race
Memorial Race for Our Friend
  
 12:00 AM Rhodes Fleet - Champion Series
A and B Races
  
 12:00 PM Offshore Fleet Weekend Series
Weekend Racing Series; Sundays
  
Wednesday, July 31, 2019
 12:00 AM Wednesday Race Series C: Offshore, Rhodes, Laser Fleets
Weekly Beercan Race - Participating Fleets Included Above - See Weds Evening Series Page for Race Rules & Start Times
  
Thursday, August 01, 2019
 6:00 PM Thurs Race Series D: Vanguard & Laser Fleets
Weekly Fleet Race for Vanguard and Laser Fleets only - See Fleet Page for Participation Rules & Information
  
Saturday, August 03, 2019
  Chicago Junior Race Week
Multi-day Event with Special Races Throughout Chicago Harbors
  
Sunday, August 04, 2019
  Chicago Junior Race Week
Multi-day Event with Special Races Throughout Chicago Harbors
  
 12:00 AM Rhodes Fleet - Champion Series
A and B Races
  
 12:00 PM Offshore Fleet Weekend Series
Weekend Racing Series; Sundays
  
Monday, August 05, 2019
  Chicago Junior Race Week
Multi-day Event with Special Races Throughout Chicago Harbors
  
Tuesday, August 06, 2019
  Chicago Junior Race Week
Multi-day Event with Special Races Throughout Chicago Harbors
  
 12:00 AM Super-beercan feeder race   
Wednesday, August 07, 2019
  Chicago Junior Race Week
Multi-day Event with Special Races Throughout Chicago Harbors
  
 12:00 AM Wednesday Race Series C: Offshore, Rhodes, Laser Fleets
Weekly Beercan Race - Participating Fleets Included Above - See Weds Evening Series Page for Race Rules & Start Times
  
Thursday, August 08, 2019
 6:00 PM Thurs Race Series D: Vanguard & Laser Fleets
Weekly Fleet Race for Vanguard and Laser Fleets only - See Fleet Page for Participation Rules & Information
  
Friday, August 09, 2019
  Verve Regatta
8/9 - Offshore 8/10 - Offshore & Distance 8/11 - Offshore
  
Saturday, August 10, 2019
  Verve Regatta
8/9 - Offshore 8/10 - Offshore & Distance 8/11 - Offshore
  
Sunday, August 11, 2019
 12:00 AM Rhodes Fleet - Champion Series
A and B Races
  
  Verve Regatta
8/9 - Offshore 8/10 - Offshore & Distance 8/11 - Offshore
  
 12:00 PM Offshore Fleet Weekend Series
Weekend Racing Series; Sundays
  
Tuesday, August 13, 2019
 7:00 PM Board Meeting   
Wednesday, August 14, 2019
 12:00 AM Wednesday Race Series C: Offshore, Rhodes, Laser Fleets
Weekly Beercan Race - Participating Fleets Included Above - See Weds Evening Series Page for Race Rules & Start Times
  
Thursday, August 15, 2019
 6:00 PM Thurs Race Series D: Vanguard & Laser Fleets
Weekly Fleet Race for Vanguard and Laser Fleets only - See Fleet Page for Participation Rules & Information
  
Friday, August 16, 2019
 12:00 AM Commodore Cup - Youth Night Race   
 7:00 PM Offshore Fleet - Moonlight Race Series
Monthly Friday Night Race - Coincides with Full Moon
  
Sunday, August 18, 2019
 12:00 AM Rhodes Fleet - Champion Series
A and B Races
  
 12:00 PM Offshore Fleet Weekend Series
Weekend Racing Series; Sundays
  
Wednesday, August 21, 2019
 12:00 AM Wednesday Race Series C: Offshore, Rhodes, Laser Fleets
Weekly Beercan Race - Participating Fleets Included Above - See Weds Evening Series Page for Race Rules & Start Times
  
Thursday, August 22, 2019
 6:00 PM Thurs Race Series D: Vanguard & Laser Fleets
Weekly Fleet Race for Vanguard and Laser Fleets only - See Fleet Page for Participation Rules & Information
  
Saturday, August 24, 2019
 1:00 PM Leukemia Cup
Annual Charity Regatta / Race - Raise Funds & Sail for Fun
  
Sunday, August 25, 2019
 12:00 AM CCYC Offshore Hobelman Race
Buoy & Distance Racing
  
Wednesday, August 28, 2019
 12:00 AM Wednesday Race Series C: Offshore, Rhodes, Laser Fleets
Weekly Beercan Race - Participating Fleets Included Above - See Weds Evening Series Page for Race Rules & Start Times
  
Thursday, August 29, 2019
 6:00 PM Thurs Race Series D: Vanguard & Laser Fleets
Weekly Fleet Race for Vanguard and Laser Fleets only - See Fleet Page for Participation Rules & Information
  
Friday, August 30, 2019
 12:00 AM Tri-State Overnight Race
3 State Distance Race from ports in IL, MI and IN
  
Sunday, September 01, 2019
 12:00 AM Tri-State / Bi-State Overnight Race
3 State Distance Race from ports in IL, MI and IN
  
Monday, September 02, 2019
 12:00 AM Tri-State Overnight Race
3 State Distance Race from ports in IL, MI and IN
  
Wednesday, September 04, 2019
 5:30 PM Wednesday Series - Pursuit Race: Offshore, Rhodes Fleets
Weekly Race - Participating Fleets Above & Special Start Times / Process Apply. See Wednesday Evening Series Page for Rules More Information
  
Saturday, September 07, 2019
  Sheldon Clark Regatta   
Sunday, September 08, 2019
 12:00 AM Rhodes Fleet - Champion Series
A and B Races
  
 12:00 PM Offshore Fleet Weekend Series
Weekend Racing Series; Sundays
  
Tuesday, September 10, 2019
 7:00 PM Board Meeting   
Wednesday, September 11, 2019
 5:30 PM Wednesday Series - Pursuit Race: Offshore, Rhodes Fleets
Weekly Race - Participating Fleets Above & Special Start Times / Process Apply. See Wednesday Evening Series Page for Rules More Information
  
Friday, September 13, 2019
 7:00 PM Offshore Fleet - Moonlight Race Series
Monthly Friday Night Race - Coincides with Full Moon
  
Saturday, September 14, 2019
 12:00 AM Chicago Regatta
Special Charity Race with Evening Event Following
  
Sunday, September 15, 2019
 12:00 AM Commodore Stein Race   
 12:00 AM Rhodes Fleet - Champion Series
A and B Races
  
 12:00 PM Offshore Fleet Weekend Series
Weekend Racing Series; Sundays
  
Wednesday, September 18, 2019
 5:30 PM Wednesday Series - Pursuit Race: Offshore, Rhodes Fleets
Weekly Race - Participating Fleets Above & Special Start Times / Process Apply. See Wednesday Evening Series Page for Rules More Information
  
Saturday, September 21, 2019
 12:00 AM CCYC Red Flannels Regatta
Special Event - See Regatta Page
  
  GLIOR   
Sunday, September 22, 2019
  3 Crib Fiasco
CASRA Distance Race Around the Cribs & Other Marks
  
 12:00 AM CCYC Red Flannels Regatta
Special Event - See Regatta Page
  
  GLIOR   
Wednesday, September 25, 2019
 5:30 PM Wednesday Series - Pursuit Race: Offshore, Rhodes Fleets
Weekly Race - Participating Fleets Above & Special Start Times / Process Apply. See Wednesday Evening Series Page for Rules More Information
  
Friday, September 27, 2019
 4:00 PM-10:00 PM V15 National Championship 4pm-10pm
Contact Meghan O'Rourke
  
Saturday, September 28, 2019
 5:00 AM-10:00 PM V15 National Championship 5am-10pm
Contact Meghan O'Rourke
  
Sunday, September 29, 2019
 6:00 AM-6:00 PM V15 National Championship 6am-6pm
Contact Meghan O'Rourke
  
 12:00 PM Offshore Fleet Weekend Series
Weekend Racing Series; Sundays
  
Wednesday, October 02, 2019
 5:30 PM Offshore Fleet - Fall Closer
Final Race of Season
  
Tuesday, October 08, 2019
 7:00 PM Board Meeting   
Friday, October 11, 2019
 7:00 PM Offshore Fleet - Moonlight Race Series
Monthly Friday Night Race - Coincides with Full Moon
  
Saturday, October 26, 2019
 10:00 AM-10:00 PM Hairy Scary 8 am-10pm
Contact Meghan O'Rourke
  
Tuesday, November 12, 2019
 7:00 PM Board Meeting   
Tuesday, December 10, 2019
 7:00 PM Board Meeting